Privacy Policy

This policy applies between you, the User of the Fab-O-Meter and the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd, the owner and provider of the Fab-O-Meter App. The Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to your use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the App. Please read this policy very carefully.

Definitions & Interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy the following definitions are used: -
    Data – Collectively all information that you submit to the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd via the Fab-O-Meter App. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
    Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd, we or us – The Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with the registered number 10189968 whose registered office is at 33 Cavendish Square, London W1G 0PW;
    User or you – Any third party that accesses the app and is not either (i) employed by the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd and accessing the App in connection with the provision of such services; and
    App – The app that you are currently using, the Fab-O-Meter, and any sub-domains of the App unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment to it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy;

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd and Users with respect to this App. It does not extend to any websites or social media that might be accessed from this App.

Data Collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you: -
    1. Name
    2. Gender
    3. Job Role
    4. Location and Organisation for which you work
    5. Ethnicity
    6. Length of Service

Our Use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd is the “Data Controller”.
  2. We will retain any data that you submit indefinitely or until you ask us, in writing to data@academyoffabulousstuff.net within 3 days.
  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or companies within our group.
  4. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our App. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: -
    1. Collection and analysis of morale measurement in UK health and social care.

Third-Party Access & Services

  1. The Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain process necessary for the operation of the App. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this App.

Change of Business Ownership & Control

  1. The Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and may involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling Use of your Data

  1. We will not use your Data for any purpose other than that involving the Fab-O-Meter and your use of the Fab-O-Meter.
  2. Your Data will not be shared with third parties.

Accessing your Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data held by the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd (where such Data is held) for free by emailing data@academyoffabulousstuff.net.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to the Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via the Fab-O-Meter App.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidentially.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the absolute security of your data is transmitted via the App.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. The Academy of Fabulous Stuff Community Interest Company Ltd reserves to the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Academy of Fabulous Stuff website (https://fabnhsstuff.net) and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy policy on your first use of the App following any alterations.

You may contact us by email at data@academyoffabulousstuff.net.